Siberian cranes migrate to bharatpur during winter. Migration is a cyclical movement between two distant regions, at times of year that correspond to seasonal change. During winter in Siberia,it is dead cold, day light is short,food is scarce. So they look for better living conditions else where to rear their young ones and to have better living conditions. So these cranes travel from siberia to India flying non stop hundreds of miles to India It is fascinating to know they have some mysterious clues to fly these long distances. They are so specific,that a bird pair come to same village,same tree, and build nest in the same place year after year. Their home behavior is equally fascinating. The young ones go back to their home in the same route even though they have no previous knowledge. However, for past few years (from 2003), siberian cranes do not migrate to India. Thanks a lot This question was gearing me from past few days.
Wildlife experts said that many birds were shot in Afghanistan and Pakistan.
There have also been reports of Afghans and Pakistanis hurling rocks wrapped in twine to bring the birds down. The cranes that come to India are part of the western flock of Siberian cranes, said Mr. Brar, who comes from the northern state of Punjab and who is working with a tiny team of scientists and researchers from the United States, Russia and India to study the bird and consider ways of saving it from extinction. The eastern flock travels to China in the winter and is said to number about 2,900. But it is the western flock, which historically flew to India in late October or early November every year before returning home between January and March, that is of concern to environmentalists and wildlife specialists. Over the centuries, experts believe, this flock has wintered in three major Asian wetlands: Iran, Pakistan and India, which drew the biggest number. Crane specialists and researchers working here say that only six of the big white birds were sighted in Iran this winter and that none have been seen in Pakistan for several years. \”The western flock was never very rich, maybe about 300 strong, 30 years ago,\” said Subodh Chandra Dey, a senior official in the Indian Ministry of the Environment.
International Rescue Effort As the Siberian cranes went into decline, wildlife officials in the United States, India and Russia, with assistance from Japan, embarked on a project in 1992 to save the western flock and reproduce it in captivity. Six young birds raised in the United States and Russia were released into the park. Ornithologists from the International Crane Foundation in Baraboo, Wis. , have been playing foster mother to help the newest batch, four female chicks, to adapt to the park. The older birds are male and are a year old. Wearing a white-hooded gown and using a hand puppet in the shape of the head and neck of an adult Siberian crane, Meenakshi Nagendra of the crane foundation has been helping feed the chicks from a bucket and leading them out into the marsh to exercise and forage.
Indian officials and the scientists, who include a Russian, are considering ways that the young human-reared birds can replenish the western flock. One possibility, they said, is to house them in a zoo over the blistering summer; another is to develop a breeding center at Bharatpur itself. A third is to return two birds to the historical breeding ground in Russia, wired with satellite transmitters to help track them. Earlier efforts to track Siberian cranes met with limited success: a Japanese satellite monitored one bird\’s movements to Afghanistan and then lost the signal. Another signal died in Siberia. The transmitters were wired on common cranes and on the resident Siberian cranes here, too, in the hope that the two young adults might eventually migrate to Siberia with the common cranes.